Jump to Navigation

Naturalization

Naturalization

Under U.S. immigration law, there are three ways to obtain citizenship. Generally, people born in the United States are U.S. citizens. Under certain circumstances people born abroad may acquire or derive U.S. citizenship through their parents, and sometimes, even through their grandparents. People who satisfy the requirements of naturalization are eligible for citizenship.

Most applicants for naturalization must fulfill age, residence, physical presence, and good moral character requirements. Most naturalization applicants must have been a permanent resident and have maintained a residence in the United States continuously for five years since obtaining permanent resident status. Permanent residents who have lived with a United States citizen spouse for three years are eligible for citizenship. There are special procedures which apply to military veterans and individuals currently serving in the U.S. Armed Forces and they may be exempt from some of the general requirements.

All naturalization applicants must demonstrate good moral character. An applicant who has criminal convictions, certain driving offenses, who has failed to pay child support or pay taxes may be found to lack good moral character.

With the exception of certain people over 50 years of age or with disabilities, all applicants for naturalization must have a basic knowledge of English as well as U.S. history and government. Applicants who are not exempt from these requirements will be tested on the ability to read, write and speak English on an elementary level and on the history and government of the United States.

If you are a permanent resident interested in naturalization we will consult with you to determine if you meet the age, residency and physical presence requirements and there is any impediments to your eligibility. If you were born abroad but believe you may be a United States citizen through your parents or grandparents, we will analyze the situation and take the steps necessary to document your citizenship if you qualify.

Practice Areas

Contact Form

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close